null
×
close
01495 719 720

Monday - Friday, 9am-5.30pm GMT

PRIVACY POLICY

We respect your privacy and are determined to protect your personal data, the purpose of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from). We’ll also tell you about your privacy rights and how the data protection law protects you.

1. WHO WE ARE AND IMPORTANT INFORMATION 

Purpose

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you when you sign up to our website or purchase a product or service from us.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You must read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Data Controller(s)

Indigo-GT Performance Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as "Indigo-GT", "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice). Our contact details are Unit 1-4 Hazel Close, Dyffryn Business Park, Ystrad Mynach, Hengoed, CF82 7UB.For all data matters contact Ryan Davies on 01495 719 720 or via email; privacy@indigo-gt.com.

Third-Party Links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.

When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. You can find out more about personal data from the Information Commissioners Office.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows;

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Withholding Personal Data

Where we need to collect your personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Directly. You may give us your Identity, Contact Details or Financial Information by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you;
    • Apply for our products or services;
    • Create an account on our website;
    • Subscribe to our service or publications;
    • Request marketing to be sent to you.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances;

  • Performance of Contract this means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interest this means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting Ryan Davies.
  • Comply with a Legal or Regulatory Obligation this means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE WILL USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, with the legal bases we rely on to do so.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity

Type of Data

Lawful Basis

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order

including:

(a) Manage payments, fees and

charges

(b) Collect and recover money

owed to us

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Financial

(d) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate

interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with

you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes

to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review

or take a survey

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Marketing and

Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal

obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to keep our records updated and to

study how customers use our

products/services)

To deliver relevant website

content and advertisements to

you and measure or understand

the effectiveness of the

advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Profile

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and

Communications

(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to study how customers use our

products/services, to develop them, to

grow our business and to inform our

marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve

our website, products/services,

marketing, customer

relationships and experiences

(a) Technical

(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to define types of customers for our

products and services, to keep our

website updated and relevant, to

develop our business and to inform our

marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and

recommendations to you about

goods or services that may be of

interest to you

(a) Identity

(b) Contact

(c) Technical

(d) Usage

(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests

(to develop our products/services and

grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising, we have established the following personal data control mechanisms;

Promotional Offers From Us

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you.

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-Party Marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the company.

Opting Out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing info@indigo-gt.com at any time.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, warranty registration, product OR service experience and other transactions.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see www.indigo-gt.com/cookie-policy/

Change of Purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact Ryan Davies (privacy@indigo-gt.com).

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties – N/A
  • External Third Parties Service
    • BigCommerce Inc. based in the United States provide our e-commerce website services.
    • Sage Pay Europe Ltd based in the United Kingdom process our credit/debit card payments.
    • Pay4Later Ltd based in the United Kingdom process our finance applications.
    • MailChimp based in the United States provide our email newsletter services.
    • Harding Evans LLP based in the United Kingdom provide our legal services.
    • Pace Ward Ltd based in the United Kingdom provide our insurances services that are underwritten by Zenith Insurance.
    • Cooper Healey Accountants based in the United Kingdom provide our accountancy services.
    • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
    • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Many of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by implementing safeguards such as ensuring as so far as is reasonably possible for us to do so that such third parties have robust polices and procedures in place that comply with the standards set out by the GDPR.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by u